Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all web pages related to this website. You can visit www.dstech.co.za without revealing who you are or providing any personal information about yourself.

Last Updated: 29 June 2021

The terms and conditions may be updated without prior notice to customers. Please check back regularly to ensure you stay up to date

1. Introduction

  1. Deep South Technologies is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of the Site.
  2. Deep South Technologies has reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception by third parties of the information under its control, but to the extent permitted by law, and we assume no liability for any loss or damages that the User or anyone else may suffer as a result of interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.
  3. By using the Site, you are consenting to this privacy policy and collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information by Deep South Technologies (Pty) Ltd as outlined in this privacy policy.

2. Definitions and Interpretation

  1. In this Privacy Policy, the following words bear the following meanings:
    1. ‘’consent’’ means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given by or on behalf of a User for the processing of their personal information;
    2. ‘‘direct marketing’’ means to approach a data subject, either in person or by mail or electronic communication, for the direct or indirect purpose of promoting or offering to supply any goods or services to the data subject;
    3. ‘’information officer’’ means the Information Officer of THE COMPANY
    4. ‘‘operator’’ means an outside third party who processes personal information for or on behalf of THE COMPANY in terms of a contract or mandate;
    5. ‘’PAIA’’ means the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000;
    6. ‘’personal information’’ means any information linked to a User or information that can identify a User, including but not limited to:
      1. information relating to a User’s gender, nationality, ethnic or social origin age, language;
      2. a User’s e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information or an online identifier;
      3. a User’s financial information including banking details and invoice information;
      4. a User’s personal opinions, views or preferences;
      5. correspondence sent by a User which is of a private or confidential nature;
      6. the User’s special personal information, including without limitation information about a User’s health; and
      7. the User’s name if it appears with other personal information relating to that User, or if the disclosure of their name on its own would reveal further personal information about that User;
    7. ‘’POPIA’’ means the Protection of Personal Information Act of 2013, including any regulations or codes of conduct promulgated under it;
    8. ‘’process” or “processing’’ means, in relation to personal information, any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, including:
      1. the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use of that information;
      2. dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
      3. merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of that information;
    9. “special personal information” means the religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health, sex life or any biometric information of a User; and may include criminal behaviour of a User to the extent such data relates to the alleged commission of the User of an offence or any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed by a User or the disposal of such proceedings
    10. “services” means the services provided to any User by THE COMPANY;
    11. ‘’User’’ means a visitor or user of this website or application or any of the content or services associated with this website or application; and
    12. ‘’the website’’ means the website or application or any part thereof which is accessible from http://www.dstech.co.za
  2. Any reference in this Privacy Policy to:
    1. the singular includes the plural and the other way around;
    2. any one gender includes the other genders, as the case may be;
    3. an act, regulation or other law is to the version of that law in force at the effective date of this Policy and includes any amendment or re-enactment made to that law after the effective date of this Policy.
  3. When calculating any number of days for the purposes of this Policy, the first day must be excluded and the last day of the relevant interval included, unless the last day is not a business day, then the last day will be the next succeeding business day.
  4. The word “include” means “include without limitation”. Use of the word ‘’include’’ or ‘’in particular’’ is for illustration or emphasis only and were followed by specific examples must not be interpreted as limiting the meaning of the general wording preceding it.
  5. A requirement that any Policy, request, demand or other communication made in terms of this Privacy Policy must be in writing will be met if it is in the form of a data message as defined in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No. 25 of 2002, and is accessible in a manner usable for subsequent reference, provided that this policy may not be amended as such.

3. Information we Collect

  1. Deep South Technologies (Pty) Ltd may collect information from you via the use of enquiry and contact forms. 
  2. Deep South Technologies (Pty) Ltd may collect information from you when you send an e-mail with your details. 

www.dstech.co.za may collect data from which people visit us and analyse the data for statistics, however, the individual user remains anonymous at all times.

4. What do we use your information for

  1. Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
    1. You have sent us an email requesting services inclusive of your contact details.
    2. We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
    3. Partner programs that you have consented to.  
    4. Information received from our website is used to help us improve the website, analyse trends and observe statistics. 
  2. We use the information that you have given us to:
    1. Create an account on our system to provide quotations, send invoices and resolve issues. 
  3. Deep South Technologies (Pty) Ltd will not sell personal information to third parties or attempt to obtain your permission to do so by deceptive means.

5. When will we process your personal information

  1. In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground on which we base our processing consists out of the following:
    1. The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is an adult of legal age and consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
    2. The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
    3. The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
    4. The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
    5. The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business; 
  2. Please be aware that we may change our Privacy Notice or Privacy Policies from time to time. Should major changes be implemented, customers will be informed by a notice on our website. Users and site visitors will bear the responsibility to ensure that they have read the changes or updates as the case may be.

6. Your data protection rights

  1. You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to info@dstech.co.za  
  2. You may also request to correct or supplement any personal data that will undertake as soon as practicable. 
  3. Request the destruction of your personal data. Deep South Technologies will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Deep South Technologies from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.Please contact us at info@dstech.co.za  if you wish to make a request

7. Contact Details

  1. Name: Deep South Technologies (Pty) Ltd
  2. Address: Unit B27 Buena Vista Office Park, 1 Heuwelkruin street, Durbanville, Cape Town, 7550
  3. Phone: 021 801 3570

Email: info@dstech.co.za

8. How to lodge a complaint:

  1. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can send us an email at info@dstech.co.za 
  2. You can also lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your information.

9. Information Regulator Contact Details

  1. The Information Regulator (South Africa) 
    1. 33 Hoofd Street
    2. Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark 
    3. P.O Box 31533 
    4.  Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaintsemail: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

10. Cookies

  1. “Cookies” are small text files transferred by a web server to a User’s hard drive and thereafter stored on their computer. The types of information a Cookie collects includes a User’s username, the date and time of their visits to the website, their browsing history and preferences.
  2. THE COMPANY may use Cookies on this website to:
    1. distinguish one User from another on the website;
    2. remember the User’s last session when they return to the website;
    3. estimate the website’s audience size and usage patterns;
    4. store information about the User’s preferences, which allows THE COMPANY to customise the website and content according to the User individual preferences; and
    5. speed up searches on the website.
  3. The provisions of this clause are only applicable to Cookies used by THE COMPANY. In some instances, third-party service providers may use Cookies on the website. THE COMPANY cannot and does not control or access Cookies used by third-party service providers and takes no responsibility therefore.
  4. The User has the right and ability to either accept or decline the use of Cookies on their computer’s web browser, whether they are logged in as a member, or simply casually visiting the website. However, declining the use of Cookies may limit a User’s access to certain features on the website.

11. Customer Information and Privacy

  1. The primary contact on the agreement (The person that signed that agreement or the person/s whose name is completed in the “Customer” section) will be considered as “The Customer” and no parties will be permitted access or authority to the Customer Account.
  2. DSIS will observe all privacy of information best practices, in accordance with the applicable laws of South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) of 2013.
  3. The Customer understands that the Customer’s personal information given to DSIS to be used for the purposes to perform in terms of this Agreement and the Customer consents thereto. The Customer confirms that the Customer’s personal information given to DSIS is accurate and complete. The Customer further agrees to update the information supplied as and when necessary to ensure the accuracy of the above information failing which DSIS will not be liable for inaccuracies.
  4. DSIS will take appropriate security measures to ensure the personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorized use or unlawful processing. DSIS will not use or disclose the personal information to third parties without the Customer’s consent unless the use or disclosure is required to carry out the performance of the Service Contract between DSIS and the Customer; to comply with applicable law, order of the court or legal process; and/or disclosure is necessary to protect and defend the legitimate interests of DSIS as per the Privacy Policy

12. Domains

  1. personal information provided by the Applicant to the Registrar will be used in a manner generally accepted in the domain name industry, and in particular for the following purposes:
    1. use of Personal Information by the Registrar and Registry in providing the registrar and registry services respectively and in particular providing a public WHOIS facility which may include the Personal Information;
    2. inclusion of Personal Information in escrow deposits by the Registrar and Registry held by third parties located both inside and outside of the respective countries in which they provide the services;
    3. transfer of Personal Information to the Registry’s affiliates and service providers for the purposes of providing registry services;
    4. transfer of Personal Information to a third party replacing the Registry in providing the Registry function in terms of the registry agreement, whether located inside or outside of South Africa
  2. In processing the Personal Information as set out in the Registrar and Registry sections of the General Terms and Conditions may transfer such Personal Information to the parties described therein. If the Registrar is a reseller of registrar services, then the Personal Information will also be transmitted to the sponsoring registrar.
  3. THE APPLICANT CONSENTS TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN CLAUSES 11. A AND 11.B AND ACKNOWLEDGES THAT REGISTRATION, TRANSFER OR RENEWAL OF THE DOMAIN NAME IS DEPENDENT ON SUCH CONSENT.
  4. THE APPLICANT WARRANTS THAT WHERE IT SUPPLIES THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO THE REGISTRAR IT HAS FIRST PROVIDED SUCH THIRD PARTIES WITH EQUIVALENT NOTICE AND OBTAINED THEIR CONSENT AS DESCRIBED IN CLAUSES 10.A AND 10.B RESPECTIVELY.
  5. When collecting or confirming Personal Information the Registrar will indicate in an appropriate manner which Personal Information is obligatory and which, if any, is voluntary.
  6. The Applicant can access and rectify the Personal Information submitted to the Registrar by sending an email to info@dstech.co.za 
  7. The Registrar will not process the Personal Information collected from the Applicant in any way incompatible with the purposes and other limitations about which it has provided notice to the Applicant in terms of clause 11.A.
  8. The Registrar must take reasonable appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as required by the applicable law to protect the Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.
  9. Provision of the Domain Name is dependent on the Applicant’s consent, and the Domain Name may be suspended or withdrawn if the Applicant withdraws such consent.